MEMBERSHIPS

Membership Closed Kids 7-12 $15,
with Adult Membership
Kids 6 & under Free,
with Adult Membership
Membership Closed
Daily Rates
(at the door):
Friday $15
Saturday $30
Sunday $15

Hotel

Rates:
Rooms: $99 / night
Suites: $119 / night
S/D/T/Q + tax (including hospitality fee)

When booking your room, use this Hotel Booking Link
Call 1-800-266-9432

Registration Hours

Thursday 7- 9:00 PM
Friday 12- 8:30 PM
Saturday 9- 6:00 PM
Sunday 9-11:00 AM




Forgot Password?
Remember Me

FINAL PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
  • Autographs
Thursday Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C Canyon Rm Cabana Room 114 Other Boardroom   Thursday
5:00 PM Thu Prep   Plastic Room Prep time      
  Thu      
6:00 PM Thu Closed Thu 6:00 PM
6:30 PM Thu Thu 6:30 PM
7:00 PM Thu Leprecon Film Festival 7pm- 12am Prep Interviews with Media Thu 7:00 PM
7:30 PM Thu Thu 7:30 PM
8:00 PM Thu Filk Circle 8pm - ? Interviews with Media Thu 8:00 PM
8:30 PM Thu Thu 8:30 PM
9:00 PM Thu Movie Producer Interviews with KWOD Radio 9-11pm Thu 9:00 PM
9:30 PM Thu Thu 9:30 PM
10:00 PM Thu Thu 10:00 PM
10:30 PM Thu Thu 10:30 PM
11:00 PM Thu Movie Winner Interviews with Media Thu 11:00 PM
11:30 PM Thu Thu 11:30 PM
12:00 AM Fri Fi 12:00 AM
Friday Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C Canyon Rm Cabana Room 114 Other Boardroom Friday
1:00 PM Fri             Electronic Gaming All Weekend Fri 1:00 PM
1:30 PM Fri   Fri 1:30 PM
2:00 PM Fri   ART- Artists Working with Authors 2-3pm Fri 2:00 PM
2:30 PM Fri Fri 2:30 PM
3:00 PM Fri DEMO - Belly Dancing for Everyone - 3-4:30pm LIT - Promotion & Marketing for Today's Books 3-4:30pm   Fri 3:00 PM
3:30 PM Fri Fri 3:30 PM
4:00 PM Fri Steampunk Holster Workshop with Robin and Bob 4-7pm ($10 supply fee will apply) Fri 4:00 PM
4:30 PM Fri     MED - Meet the Local Movie Reviewers 4:30-5:30pm Fri 4:30 PM
5:00 PM Fri SOC - Kickstarter, FB, Pinterest, Fiverr 5-6pm SCI/LIT - Flying Monsters in history 5-6pm Fri 5:00 PM
5:30 PM Fri ART- Mixed Media into the Digital Age 5:30-7pm Geek-Off Competition signup 6-7pm Fri 5:30 PM
6:00 PM Fri LIT - Writing vs Editing in the Internet Age 6-7:30pm LIT-Book Reviews Still needed to sell books 6-7pm Fri 6:00 PM
6:30 PM Fri Fri 6:30 PM
7:00 PM Fri   SOC - There went the Apocalypse & we're still here 7p Meet the Pros 7-9pm Filk Circle 7pm-?   Fri 7:00 PM
7:30 PM Fri     Fri 7:30 PM
8:00 PM Fri   Regency Dancing 8:30-11pm Don't know Who's doing this yet. So, it may be deleted.   Fri 8:00 PM
8:30 PM Fri Mark Greenawalt Body Painting Demo 8:30pm - ?   Fri 8:30 PM
9:00 PM Fri SCI - Homesteading Space 9-10pm     ART - Art Walk in ART SHOW with GoH Raymond Swanland, Jon Schindehette, and Jeff Perryman 9-10:30 Fri 9:00 PM
9:30 PM Fri     Fri 9:30 PM
10:00 PM Fri ART-Apocalypse or Theology in Art 10-11     Fri 10:00 PM
10:30 PM Fri     Fri 10:30 PM
11:00 PM Fri LIT - Weird Western Readings 11-12     Fri 11:00 PM
11:30 PM Fri     Fri 11:30 PM
12:00 AM Fri       Fri 12:30 AM
Saturday Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C Canyon Rm Cabana Room 114 Other Boardroom Saturday
10:00 AM Sa OT-ReAnimation: Science Farce or Science Fact 10-11 ART/GAME- Meet Jon Schindehette 10-11:30am SCI - NASA Space Science Update 10-11am COS - Steamy Pirate Costume Panel 10-11am LIT - Kaffee Klatsche with Jack McDevitt 10-11am ART/KID - Coloring w/Hop David 10 - 11:30am Virtual Panelist- Michael Moorcock 10-11am Room 103 Electronic Gaming all Weekend Sa 10:00 AM
10:30 AM Sa Sa 10:30 AM
11:00 AM Sa LIT - Independent Publishing Update 11-12 SCI - Endler's Livebearers-the tropical fish 11-12 MED - Low Budget Visual Effects for Film and Video Presentation 11am-12:30pm LIT - Animals use in Fiction Stories 11am-12noon Bellydancing Workshop 10:30-11:30 in courtyard Sa 11:00 AM
11:30 AM Sa ART - Meet Raymond Swanland 11:30am-1pm FAN - Meet The Dread Fleet 11:30a -12:30p Sa 11:30 AM
12:00 PM Sa LIT - Meet Jack McDevitt 12-1:30 MED - Star Trek Universe Update 12-1pm LIT-Introduction to Poetry Slams & Flash Fiction 12-1p OT - Geek-Off Competitions Round 1 12-1:30pm Sa 12:00 PM
12:30 PM Sa ART - Historical Glass blowing techniques Demo 12:30-1:30pm DEMO - Jewelry Demonstration 12:30-2:30pm ($2-3 supply fee MAY apply) Sa 12:30 PM
1:00 PM Sa MED/LIT - Meet Brick Cave Media 1-2pm MED-Making Webisodes w/ Squishy Studios 1-2pm GAME/ART - How to break into Gaming Industry 1-2pm Sa 1:00 PM
1:30 PM Sa LIT - What happened to Hard Sci-Fi 1:30-2:30pm Artist's Showcase - Each artist gets 30 minutes to present their artwork from their POV 1:30-4:30pm Flash Fight: Warriors of the Rainbow 1:30p Sa 1:30 PM
2:00 PM Sa MED - Video Production Workshop for Real Show 2-3:30pm SCI - Roving the Solar System 2-3p ART - Digital Art vs Traditional Art 2-3pm Sa 2:00 PM
2:30 PM Sa SCI-Clone Rights /Genetically Engineered 2:30-3:30pm KID-Balloon, games and Pirate Treasure Hunt 2:30-4pm   Sa 2:30 PM
3:00 PM Sa Filk Concert 3-5pm SOC/MED -Sci-Fi's Infuence on Child Development 3-4pm OT - Geek-Off Competitions Round 2 3-5pm Sa 3:00 PM
3:30 PM Sa UFP SCI FI JEOPARDY
3:30-5:30pm
ART/GAME-World Building from Wizards of Coast POV 3:30-4:30pm Sa 3:30 PM
4:00 PM Sa SOC - Ancient Aliens/Conspiracy Theories 4-5pm ART - Watercolor Demo w/Jessica Feinberg - 4-5pm Sa 4:00 PM
4:30 PM Sa ART-Meet Local Artist Jeff Perryman 4:30-5:30pm CLOSED Sa 4:30 PM
5:00 PM Sa CLOSED FILK-Tales from the Coffeehouse w/Nancy Freeman 5-? COS - Workshop on Tunic or Cloak Creation 5-7pm (Supply your own sewing machine)   Sa 5:00 PM
5:30 PM Sa MED - Indie Film Making on a Budget Panel 5:30-7pm SOC - The Suburban Survivalist 5:30-6:30pm SCI - Robotic Surgery workshop w/Bruce Davis 5:30-7pm Sa 5:30 PM
6:00 PM Sa   Sa 6:00 PM
6:30 PM Sa   Seating for Dinner   Sa 6:30 PM
7:00 PM Sa     Mystery Dinner Theater 7-9pm   Sa 7:00 PM
7:30 PM Sa Sa 7:30 PM
8:00 PM Sa   SCI - Scientific Barrier or Engineering Problem 8-9pm   "Stardust Country" THEME FILK CIRCLE 8pm - ?? Sa 8:00 PM
8:30 PM Sa Sa 8:30 PM
9:00 PM Sa LIT - Are you feeling lucky, Punk? 9pm OT-The Day we realized we turned into our parents 9 ART- Mixed Media for Today's Technology 9-10 Cash Bar Reception after dinner 9 - 10pm Sa 9:00 PM
9:30 PM Sa ERC - Meet the Kinky & Geeky Group (Adults Only) 9:30-? Sa 9:30 PM
10:00 PM Sa ART - Erotic Art and Book Covers 10-11pm OT-Dressing your Vampire for his first kill 10-11pm LIT/SCI - My Time Machine is better then yours 10pm Gaming overflow Sa 10:00 PM
10:30 PM Sa Sa 10:30 PM
11:00 PM Sa LIT - Impromptu Readings- all genres 11-12     Sa 11:00 PM
11:30 PM Sa     Sa 11:30 PM
12:00 AM Su       Sa 12:00 AM
Sunday Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C Canyon Rm Cabana Room 114 Other Boardroom Sunday
10:00 AM Sun Barry Bard's At the Movies

10:00am-12:00pm
SOC/SCI - Are we ready for Robots? 10-11am ART - Portfolio Review with Jon Schindehette & Raymond Swanland 10- 11:30am ART-Character Drawing w/Jeff Perryman 10am FAN - Meet the ENDLESS 10-11am KID/SCI - Stomp Rockets in Courtyard 10-11:30 Electronic Gaming - ENDS TONIGHT Sun 10:00 AM
10:30 AM Sun Sun 10:30 AM
11:00 AM Sun LIT - Military Science-Fiction 11am-12pm SOC/MED - How to Build Audience with Video & Audio Media 11-12 COS/KIDS-Inexpensive Costume Ideas 11am-12:30pm Sun 11:00 AM
11:30 AM Sun SCI- Discovering New Worlds w/ David L Summers 11:30-12:30 Flash Fight: Warriors of the Rainbow 12noon Sun 11:30 AM
12:00 PM Sun CLOSED ART - New Media for Creative Art 12-1pm Sun 12:00 PM
12:30 PM Sun Finals in Geek-Off Competition - Crowning of Winners 12:30-3pm LIT - eBook Conversion Workshop with Greg Lundberg 12:30-2pm GAME-Game Monster Building for all Ages 12:30-2pm CHARITY AUCTION CASH OUT 10-11am Sun 12:30 PM
1:00 PM Sun Art Auction
1:00 - 2:30pm
SCI - New Space Companies/Plans to move out into space 1-2 Sun 1:00 PM
1:30 PM Sun   Sun 1:30 PM
2:00 PM Sun ART - Concept from the Creator's POV 2-3pm SCI-How to build a Magnetoter & Siesmometer 2-3pm FAN-Introduction to Piracy: what it really means? 2-3pm   Sun 2:00 PM
2:30 PM Sun Cash Out 2:30 - 3:30   Sun 2:30 PM
3:00 PM Sun Winner Pictures GAME - What's Next in Gaming? 3-4pm Open Drumming Filk Session
3p - ?
    Sun 3:00 PM
3:30 PM Sun RECAP of LepreCon 39 Film Festival 3:30 - ? FAN - Comments & Complaints 3:30 - 4pm   Sun 3:30 PM
4:00 PM Sun     Dead Dog Party in Con Suite 4pm-? Sun 4:00 PM
4:30 PM Sun     Sun 4:30 PM
5:00 PM Sun     Sun 5:30 PM
Friday
3:00 4:30pm Jack McDevitt  
Saturday
10:00 11:00am Gerald D. Nordley Rick Novy
11am 12noon Jeff Perryman  
12noon 1:00pm Hop David Bennie Grezlik
1: 00-2:00 pm Francis Hamit Ernest Hogan
2:00 3:00 pm Raymond Swanland  
3:00 4:00 pm David Lee Summers Vaugn L. Treude
3:00 4:30pm Jack McDevitt  
4:00 5:00pm Sharon Skinner  
4:30 5:30 pm Jenn Czep  
5:00 6:00pm Greg Lundberg
Sunday
10:00 11:00am JoAnn Senger T.M. Williams
11:00am 12 noon Jeff Perryman Final signing  
12noon-1pm David B. Riley Zachary Jernigan
1:00 2:00pm Raymond Swanland Final signing  
2:00 3:00pm Jack McDevitt - Final signing  

LepreCon 39
is sponsored by LepreCon, Inc.
PO Box 26665, Tempe, AZ 85285
(480) 945-6890
Email us at lep39@leprecon.org
Last Update: April 24, 2013
Copyright 2012 LepreCon 39 - All Rights Reserved
Site Design by
Donald Jacques
Artwork by
PJ Hultstrand